collapse

Author Topic: Primos Truthcam35 error code...  (Read 434 times)

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« on: November 05, 2017, 04:08:55 PM »
Recently, after having it set on the edge of the property, when I pulled it on Oct 17th I believe, I noticed there had not been any pictures for about the previous 24 hours.

Went to reset and got an error code "SDFUL" which is supposed to mean the card is full, but wasn't the case.  Primos customer service had me try a couple things, but didn't work at the time.

Online research said this was a fairly common software/hardware issue with this model and pretty much nothing easy or worth it to fix if out of warranty.

Fast forward to last night.  Decided to try one more time and it worked!  Tested three different batches of 5 pictures and performed as always.   :dunno:

Anybody ever have this issue pop-up in the past? 

Did you get it repaired or just toss it?

Since this is about an 8 year old camera (but has only a few months actual use), it was well out of warranty, but it is working now, just don't know if it is trustworthy or not?

If you had yours start working again, how has it been since?

Thanks!
It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline luvmystang67

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 1538
  • Location: Snohomish
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2017, 04:36:28 AM »
Not trustworthy, it'll break again.  Sorry.  I had one replaced under warranty and the new one broke.  I got rid of all of my truth cams after this happened to about half of them.

Offline Skyvalhunter

  • Washington For Wildlife
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Explorer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2007
  • Posts: 11139
  • Location: The valley
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2017, 06:17:13 AM »
Yea that's a typical error with those primos cams when the card reader goes bad.

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2017, 07:47:04 AM »
I figured it was shot, but was surprized when it started working again. 

Tested it again last night and still worked just like it was supposed to...

Guess I will just keep it for around the property or if I want to hang in a risky spot, that way, worse case really is just the loss of an SD card if it walks away!

Thanks!!

It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline luvmystang67

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 1538
  • Location: Snohomish
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 07:32:33 AM »
Itll work for a few days and then quit.

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 09:10:09 AM »
Yeah, figured I would get what I could out of, if anything, before trashing it.
It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline JDHasty

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Old Salt
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Posts: 6779
  • Location: Tacoma
  • Groups: NRA Benefactor Member, GOA Life Member, Father of 3 NRA Life Members
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2017, 09:26:41 AM »
I had two of them.  Absolute junk. 

Normally Primos gear works, these things were worse than useless.  They offered me two new Primos cams at half off retail.  Hell I could buy them for less than that by walking into Bass Pro or Cabelas and not have to pay shipping on them. 

I am going to get something else after doing a bit of research.  I know a guy who likes SpyPoint, but he hunts central and eastern WA, not the wet west side.  So I am not so sure his experience would relate to my needs. 

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2017, 09:50:17 AM »
They offered me the 50% off deal as well, when I told them I was just going to switch to another brand, they tossed another 20% off the half-price total.

I didn't follow through with it either.
It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline luvmystang67

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 1538
  • Location: Snohomish
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2017, 02:12:14 AM »
They offered me the 50% off deal as well, when I told them I was just going to switch to another brand, they tossed another 20% off the half-price total.

I didn't follow through with it either.

I moved to bushnell, haven't been disappointed yet.  I have a small fleet.  Got a bunch of 6MP ones on amazon for like $90 each about 3 years ago, they still work great.

Offline Jim/WA

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Pilgrim
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 36
  • Location: Vancouver
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2017, 05:55:47 AM »
I've still got 2 of them that I've had for several years. They work fine for me but I only use them in places where I think there is a higher chance of having a cam stolen. I had a similar problem with one of mine after I took the card out to view the pics in my nikon DSLR. Something changed with the formatting. Now I always reformat my SD card before putting it back in the camera (I do this with all cards, all cameras) and have never had a problem since.

Offline grousetracker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Scout
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 444
  • Location: centralia
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2017, 06:14:05 AM »
the cam is trying to reformat the sd card, and codes put in another type of sd card then back to original. had it happen several times went to 2gb cards and never an issue

Offline huntingfool7

  • Business Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1365
  • Location: Puyallup, WA
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2017, 06:17:43 AM »
https://www.natchezss.com/bushnell-trophy-cam-hd-aggressor-low-glow-trail-camera-realtree-xtra-14mp.html

$125.  + 10% off today with TURKEY10 code.  Better off with one Bushnell than 3 Primos junk cams.

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2017, 06:25:57 AM »
the cam is trying to reformat the sd card, and codes put in another type of sd card then back to original. had it happen several times went to 2gb cards and never an issue

Been using a 2gb card since I got the cam.

Just going to keep for fair weather around the property.  See how long it lasts and if it dies completely, nothing lost really.
It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline Blacktail Sniper

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Frontiersman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 4527
  • Location: Rochester, Washington
  • Kill'em all...let the gravy sort'em out!!!
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2017, 06:32:54 AM »
https://www.natchezss.com/bushnell-trophy-cam-hd-aggressor-low-glow-trail-camera-realtree-xtra-14mp.html

$125.  + 10% off today with TURKEY10 code.  Better off with one Bushnell than 3 Primos junk cams.

Thanks  :tup:

Done with Primos cams, this was the only one I have and got a few years use out of it, so no big deal really.

That Bushnell is nice, but I just can't justify leaving that much "money" hanging out in the woods where it might walk off.

Just watching the upcoming holiday sales for cameras around the $100.00 and under mark after taxes.
It is better to be consistently incorrect than inconsistently correct...

Sarcasm: The ability to insult stupid people without them realizing it. 

My level of sarcasm depends on your level of stupidity...

Sarcasm makes smart people laugh and stupid people mad.

Offline JDHasty

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Old Salt
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Posts: 6779
  • Location: Tacoma
  • Groups: NRA Benefactor Member, GOA Life Member, Father of 3 NRA Life Members
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2017, 07:58:40 AM »
Have you guys who have been happy using the Bushnell cams been using them on the west side in the rain? 

Offline huntingfool7

  • Business Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1365
  • Location: Puyallup, WA
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2017, 08:12:25 AM »
Have you guys who have been happy using the Bushnell cams been using them on the west side in the rain? 
Mine are out year around on the wet side.  All of them are in lock boxes from trailcampro.com.  Bought four more Aggressors this morning.  I believe that a guy is much better off running good equipment and adding to it.  Mixing and matching brands is a recipe for SD card issues.  Buying junk to save a $20 bill or two up front is a false sense of economy.

As far as Primos goes...I bought 3 last year because the price was too good to pass up and they had "good'' reviews.  2 of those were dead in less than 6 months.  One is still going.  The night video on that last Primos camera has gotten a little more "white noise" than before but its still working.  I'd be surprised if it lasts the winter.  IMHO, they are not worth half the cost I put into lock boxes for them.

Offline JDHasty

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Old Salt
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Posts: 6779
  • Location: Tacoma
  • Groups: NRA Benefactor Member, GOA Life Member, Father of 3 NRA Life Members
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #16 on: November 08, 2017, 08:29:43 AM »
Have you guys who have been happy using the Bushnell cams been using them on the west side in the rain? 
Mine are out year around on the wet side.  All of them are in lock boxes from trailcampro.com.  Bought four more Aggressors this morning.  I believe that a guy is much better off running good equipment and adding to it.  Mixing and matching brands is a recipe for SD card issues.  Buying junk to save a $20 bill or two up front is a false sense of economy.

As far as Primos goes...I bought 3 last year because the price was too good to pass up and they had "good'' reviews.  2 of those were dead in less than 6 months.  One is still going.  The night video on that last Primos camera has gotten a little more "white noise" than before but its still working.  I'd be surprised if it lasts the winter.  IMHO, they are not worth half the cost I put into lock boxes for them.

That is good enough for me.  Thanks

Offline luvmystang67

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 1538
  • Location: Snohomish
Re: Primos Truthcam35 error code...
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2017, 09:19:02 AM »
Yeah, i had mine up year round in the rain, never a failure yet over a couple of years.

 

* Recent Topics

Wyoming antelope questions by Eric M
[Today at 05:09:18 PM]


high dollar cast iron by DoubleJ
[Today at 05:09:18 PM]


Whitetail European (The Shed Taxidermy Studio) by Ballance1
[Today at 05:09:04 PM]


Delete by 7mmlong
[Today at 05:08:12 PM]


Cougar Chills by bigmacc
[Today at 05:05:54 PM]


WTS. T/C ENCORE Stainless Frame only by 7mmlong
[Today at 05:05:01 PM]


Magpul Pro Rem700 Chassis. by huntandjeep
[Today at 04:56:20 PM]


New Sponsor, Elk Hunt Consulting by jackelope
[Today at 04:55:08 PM]


Some T-Shirts I thought this group might find funny... by Widgeondeke
[Today at 04:53:24 PM]


First coyote with my 204 Ruger by MHWASH
[Today at 04:47:23 PM]


Recurve tips by n_mathews13
[Today at 04:44:37 PM]


For Sale: Franchi Affinity Compact 12 gauge Max 5 26 inch barrel by bod
[Today at 04:35:20 PM]


Bacon cure? by Woodchuck
[Today at 04:27:30 PM]


feeding stations by huntnfmly
[Today at 04:16:06 PM]


WDFW Steelhead meeting Tonight 1/16 by Special T
[Today at 04:15:35 PM]


Heads up, Incoming BAD legislation, rattle the cages POLITELY in Olympia by Special T
[Today at 04:04:19 PM]


Big blacktail?? by jackmaster
[Today at 03:54:27 PM]


FS Savage/Stevens 200 30-06 200$ by kukusya
[Today at 03:43:12 PM]


WTS: Kifaru Mountain Rambler by davk
[Today at 03:33:55 PM]


F/S Deer horn lamp by Jermshooter
[Today at 03:32:57 PM]