Community > Advocacy, Agencies, Access
[…] They try to get into it with me, but not worth it. A few days ago a couple were yelling/swearing and saying I needed to be shot because I shot a doe in my yard. They trespassed into my yard to come yell. Then as one was wandering off he yelled, "how do you sleep at night?" I said, "usually on my side". Then he started screaming all kinds of obscenities and left. Came back later yelling and trying to provoke me, but I just ignored him.
bigtex:
There is a little known federal law known as the Recreational Safety Hunting Act which was enacted in 1994. The offense 16 USC 5201 "obstruction of a lawful hunt" states "It is a violation of this section intentionally to engage in any physical conduct that significantly hinders a lawful hunt."
Now there are some restrictions to this law.
1- The offense MUST occur on federal lands
2- The offense is civil, not criminal meaning the offender cannot go to jail.