Hunting Washington Forum
[…] -
I think that we should make sure we keep marking requirements obvious. There is no need to make the requirements for marking more lenient. I wonder what the intent is? You already don't have to post your land to make trespassing apply, right?
-
Why would a land owner go to the expense of doing this every 1000' when its not required for them to do it? The responsibility of knowing if you are trespassing falls on the public, not the land owner. :dunno:
-
You guys need to unravel your underwear a bit. This is not a new law. This would amend RCW 9A.52.010.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?Cite=9A.52.010 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?Cite=9A.52.010)
The RCW states "A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner."
This amendment would clarify the definition of "Posting in a conspicuous manner" which is already in the RCW.
-
You guys need to unravel your underwear a bit. This is not a new law. This would amend RCW 9A.52.010.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?Cite=9A.52.010 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?Cite=9A.52.010)
The RCW states "A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner."
This amendment would clarify the definition of "Posting in a conspicuous manner" which is already in the RCW.
I don't believe this changes any arguments made thus far.
-
A landowner is not obligated to post his land. This would not change that.