Hunting Washington Forum
[…] (This answer seems to imply you can get a permit to trap moles and gophers. If you look at the permit application though there are three categories, padded jaw foot traps; conibears set under the water and foot snares. Mole and gopher traps do not fit into any category and a permit should be denied. They have been in the past.)
(RCW 9A.20.021) Are trapper required to have a concealed weapons permit for a pistol used to dispatch their catch?
The concealed pistol license is established in RCW 9.41.050. An applicable exception is found in RCW 9.41.060 which states: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.()50 shall not apply
to: (8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or
fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area.' Trapping by definition is a form of hunting. Exposed carry is a legal option as well. It is important to be aware of any city or county ordinances in addition those expressed in state statutes.
( I'll just add this does not allow you to carry a loaded weapon in a vehicle without a CCW)