Hunting Washington Forum
[…] -
I believe a legitimate closure is so rare that I would assume it was legal to access the property unless there was compelling evidence to the contrary.
-
Yeah, I could understand posting grain fields against crop damage, but these all had the grassy corners and non-planted areas posted as well. >:(
-
It's not really that rare to have state land closed to the public, but these are the parcels you wouldn't want to hunt anyway. Such as when the land is being used for growing grapes, apples, peaches, cherries, etc.
-
The way I read RCW 79.10.125 the lessee has to have reasons, such as those covered under that RCW and has to have prior approval before the lessee can post it for no hunting or fishing and once it's posted, "it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt or fish, or pursue nonconsumptive wildlife activities, on any such posted lands."
Wouldn't "any person" literally be, ANYONE, including the lessee???
I don't know if that's exactly how it is but IMO that's how it should be. Otherwise someone could lease up a bunch of State or BLM land, close it to the public and have their very one hunt/fish club, courtesy of Joe tax payer.
-
I can't think of any legitimate reason to close it due to grazing alone without other circumstances. I do see grazed lands closed due to winter Elk range, but typically the gates go closed after grazing season is done.
-
The way I read RCW 79.10.125 the lessee has to have reasons, such as those covered under that RCW and has to have prior approval before the lessee can post it for no hunting or fishing and once it's posted, "it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt or fish, or pursue nonconsumptive wildlife activities, on any such posted lands."
Wouldn't "any person" literally be, ANYONE, including the lessee???
I don't know if that's exactly how it is but IMO that's how it should be. Otherwise someone could lease up a bunch of State or BLM land, close it to the public and have their very one hunt/fish club, courtesy of Joe tax payer.