This list is outdated!
Updates will be done when possible!Several lists of names and email addresses have been added throughout this post; however, names and faces change over time so some of the information and links may be outdated. It is always best to go to the source to get the latest and most valid information. This is particularly true with the Washington State Legislature and various commissions. To help you connect to the latest information, we have provided a couple of important links below:Washington State Legislature: Roster of All Membershttp://app.leg.wa.gov/Rosters/MembersFish and Wildlife Commission - Commission Membershttps://wdfw.wa.gov/commission/members.html-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Writing letters, sending faxes, or sending email to Commissioners and Legislators get's their attention. They need to hear from the public and especially from sports folks so they know how we feel about important issues. (if any info is missing please post in this topic or message bearpaw)
Find your Elected Officials
http://www.nraila.org/get-involved-locally/grassroots/write-your-reps.aspxhttp://capwiz.com/nra/dbq/officials/Searching Congressional Bills
http://thomas.loc.gov/Find Your Washington State Legislators
http://app.leg.wa.gov/districtfinder/Search for WA State Bill Information
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/billinfo/Facts About Gun Control
http://www.gunfacts.info/ State Firearms Laws
http://www.nraila.org/gun-laws.aspxSend Letters To Media
http://nra.capwiz.com/nra/dbq/media/?command=state_search&state=waWashington Fish and Wildlife Commission*NOTE: all mail for Commission members should be sent to the Commission Office.
Commission Office Contact:
Tami Lininger, Commission Executive Assistant
Erin Gariepy, Administrative Assistant (part time)
Mailing Address:Fish and Wildlife Commission
600 Capitol Way North
Olympia, WA 98501-1091
E-MAIL: Commission@dfw.wa.gov
PHONE: (360) 902-2267
FAX: (360) 902-2448
Commission Members Chair: Miranda Wecker, Naselle
(Western Washington position, Pacific County)
Occupation: Director of the Marine Program, UW Olympic Natural Resources Center
Current Term: 01/01/2007 - 12/31/2012
Vice Chair:Gary Douvia, Kettle Falls
(At-Large position, Ferry County)
Occupation: Financial consultant
Current Term: 01/15/2007 - 12/31/2012
Larry Carpenter, Mount Vernon
(Western Washington position, Skagit County)
Occupation: Business owner, Master Marine Services, Inc.
Term: 01/01/2011 - 12/31/2016
David Jennings, Olympia
(At-Large position, Thurston County)
Occupation: Environmental public health
Current Term: 06/18/2009 - 12/31/2014
Jay Kehne, Omak
(Eastern Washington position)
Occupation: Conservationist
Term: 01/01/2011 - 12/31/2016
Conrad Mahnken, Ph.D., Bainbridge Island
(At-Large position, Kitsap County)
Occupation: Retired, fisheries biologist
Current Term: 01/01/2011 - 12/31/2016
Chuck Perry, Moses Lake
(Eastern Washington position, Grant County)
Occupation: Consultant, rangeland/grazing sustainability
Current Term: 01/01/2007 - 12/31/2012
Rolland Schmitten, Lake Wenatchee
(Eastern Washington position, Chelan County)
Occupation: Marine Resources Consultant
Current Term: 06/18/2009 - 12/31/2014
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Bellingham
(Western Washington position, Whatcom County)
Occupation: Dean Emeritus, Huxley College of the Environment, Western Washington University
Current Term: 06/18/2009 - 12/31/2014
_______________________________________________
WASHINGTON LEGISLATORSGet a complete listing of legislators and contact info here:
http://www.leg.wa.gov/LIC/Documents/Rosters/Senate_House_Member_Information.pdfLEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES (find the members of a committee here)
House Committees:
http://www.leg.wa.gov/HOUSE/COMMITTEES/Pages/default.aspxSenate Committees:
http://www.leg.wa.gov/Senate/Committees/Pages/default.aspx2013 WASHINGTON STATE SENATE (copy and past email list)
Revised 1/27/2013
barbara.bailey@leg.wa.gov; michael.baumgartner@leg.wa.gov; randi.becker@leg.wa.gov; don.benton@leg.wa.gov; andy.billig@leg.wa.gov; john.braun@leg.wa.gov; michael.carrell@leg.wa.gov; maralyn.chase@leg.wa.gov; annette.cleveland@leg.wa.gov; steve.conway@leg.wa.gov; bruce.dammeier@leg.wa.gov; j.darneille@leg.wa.gov; jerome.delvin@leg.wa.gov; tracey.eide@leg.wa.gov; doug.ericksen@leg.wa.gov; joe.fain@leg.wa.gov; karen.fraser@leg.wa.gov; david.frockt@leg.wa.gov; jim.hargrove@leg.wa.gov; nick.harper@leg.wa.gov; bob.hasegawa@leg.wa.gov; brian.hatfield@leg.wa.gov; mike.hewitt@leg.wa.gov; andy.hill@leg.wa.gov; steve.hobbs@leg.wa.gov; janea.holmquistnewbry@leg.wa.gov; jim.honeyford@leg.wa.gov; karen.keiser@leg.wa.gov; curtis.king@leg.wa.gov; adam.kline@leg.wa.gov; jeanne.kohl-welles@leg.wa.gov; steve.litzow@leg.wa.gov; rosemary.mcauliffe@leg.wa.gov; mark.mullet@leg.wa.gov; edward.murray@leg.wa.gov; sharon.nelson@leg.wa.gov; mike.padden@leg.wa.gov; linda.parlette@leg.wa.gov; kirk.pearson@leg.wa.gov; kevin.ranker@leg.wa.gov; ann.rivers@leg.wa.gov; pam.roach@leg.wa.gov; christine.rolfes@leg.wa.gov; mark.schoesler@leg.wa.gov; timothy.sheldon@leg.wa.gov; paull.shin@leg.wa.gov; john.smith@leg.wa.gov; rodney.tom@leg.wa.gov
2013 WASHINGTON STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (copy and past email lists, too many for one message, send two messages)
Revised 1/27/2013
gary.alexander@leg.wa.gov; jan.angel@leg.wa.gov; sherry.appleton@leg.wa.gov; steve.bergquist@leg.wa.gov; brian.blake@leg.wa.gov; vincent.buys@leg.wa.gov; reuven.carlyle@leg.wa.gov; bruce.chandler@leg.wa.gov; frank.chopp@leg.wa.gov; judy.clibborn@leg.wa.gov; eileen.cody@leg.wa.gov; cary.condotta@leg.wa.gov; larry.crouse@leg.wa.gov; cathy.dahlquist@leg.wa.gov; richard.debolt@leg.wa.gov; hans.dunshee@leg.wa.gov; susan.fagan@leg.wa.gov; jessyn.farrell@leg.wa.gov; jake.fey@leg.wa.gov; joe.fitzgibbon@leg.wa.gov; roger.freeman@leg.wa.gov; roger.goodman@leg.wa.gov; tami.green@leg.wa.gov; cyrus.habib@leg.wa.gov; kathy.haigh@leg.wa.gov; larry.haler@leg.wa.gov; drew.hansen@leg.wa.gov; mark.hargrove@leg.wa.gov; paul.harris@leg.wa.gov; brad.hawkins@leg.wa.gov; dave.hayes@leg.wa.gov; jeff.holy@leg.wa.gov; mike.hope@leg.wa.gov; zack.hudgins@leg.wa.gov; sam.hunt@leg.wa.gov; ross.hunter@leg.wa.gov; christopher.hurst@leg.wa.gov; laurie.jinkins@leg.wa.gov; norm.johnson@leg.wa.gov; ruth.kagi@leg.wa.gov; steve.kirby@leg.wa.gov; brad.klippert@leg.wa.gov; linda.kochmar@leg.wa.gov; joel.kretz@leg.wa.gov; dan.kristiansen@leg.wa.gov; marko.liias@leg.wa.gov; kristine.lytton@leg.wa.gov; drew.macewen@leg.wa.gov; chad.magendanz@leg.wa.gov;
matt.manweller@leg.wa.gov; marcie.maxwell@leg.wa.gov; john.mccoy@leg.wa.gov; jim.moeller@leg.wa.gov; dawn.morrell@leg.wa.gov; jeff.morris@leg.wa.gov; luis.moscoso@leg.wa.gov; terry.nealey@leg.wa.gov; steve.o'ban@leg.wa.gov; ed.orcutt@leg.wa.gov; timm.ormsby@leg.wa.gov; tina.orwall@leg.wa.gov; jason.overstreet@leg.wa.gov; kevin.parker@leg.wa.gov; jamie.pedersen@leg.wa.gov; eric.pettigrew@leg.wa.gov; liz.pike@leg.wa.gov; gerry.pollet@leg.wa.gov; chris.reykdal@leg.wa.gov; marcus.riccelli@leg.wa.gov; maryhelen.roberts@leg.wa.gov; jay.rodne@leg.wa.gov; charles.ross@leg.wa.gov; cindy.ryu@leg.wa.gov; sharontomiko.santos@leg.wa.gov; david.sawyer@leg.wa.gov; joe.schmick@leg.wa.gov; elizabeth.scott@leg.wa.gov; larry.seaquist@leg.wa.gov; mike.sells@leg.wa.gov; matt.shea@leg.wa.gov; shelly.short@leg.wa.gov; norma.smith@leg.wa.gov; larry.springer@leg.wa.gov; derek.stanford@leg.wa.gov; monica.stonier@leg.wa.gov; pat.sullivan@leg.wa.gov; dean.takko@leg.wa.gov; gael.tarleton@leg.wa.gov; david.taylor@leg.wa.gov; steve.tharinger@leg.wa.gov; dave.upthegrove@leg.wa.gov; kevin.vandewege@leg.wa.gov; brandon.vick@leg.wa.gov; maureen.walsh@leg.wa.gov; judy.warnick@leg.wa.gov; jt.wilcox@leg.wa.gov; sharon.wylie@leg.wa.gov; hans.zeiger@leg.wa.gov;
_______________________________________________
Chelan County Board of Commissioners400 Douglas St, Suite 201
Wenatchee, WA 98801
Phone: (509) 667-6215
Fax: (509) 667-6599
Email:
sally.taylor[member=6509]Co[/member].chelan.wa.usRon Walter
Commissioner, District #1
Keith Goehner
Commissioner, District #2
Doug England
Commissioner, District #3
_______________________________________________
Ferry County Board of Commissioners290 E. Tessie AVE
Republic, WA 99166
Phone (509) 775-5229
Fax (509) 775-5230
Email:
commissioners[member=6509]Co[/member].ferry.wa.us Brad Miller, Chairman
Ferry County District #1
Joe Bond
Ferry County District #2
Robert “Bob” Heath
Ferry County District #3
_______________________________________________
Okanogan County Board Of Commissioners123 Fifth Avenue North, Room 150
Okanogan, Washington 98840
Phone: (509) 422-7100
Fax: (509) 422-7106
Andrew Lampe
Commissioner, District #1
Email: alampe
@Co.okanogan.wa.us
Ron “Bud” Hover
Commissioner, District #2
Email: bhover
@Co.okanogan.wa.us
Mary Lou Peterson
Commissioner, District #3
Email: mlpeterson
@Co.okanogan.wa.us
_______________________________________________
Pend Oreille County Board Of Commissioners625 W 4th Street
County Courthouse
Newport, WA 99156-9098
Phone: (509)447-4119
Fax: (509)447-0595
Email:
commissioners@pendoreille.org Diane Wear
Commissioner, District #1
Email:
dwear@pendoreille.orgLaura Merrill
Commissioner, District #2
Email:
commissioners@pendoreille.org John Hankey
Commissioner, District #3
Email:
jphent@povn.com _______________________________________________
Stevens County County Board Of CommissionersStevens County Courthouse
215 South Oak Street, Room 214
Colville, WA 99114
Phone: (509) 684-3751
Fax: (509) 684-8310
Email:
Commissioners[member=6509]Co[/member].stevens.wa.us Larry Guenther
Commissioner, District #1
Merrill Ott
Commissioner, District #2
Malcolm Friedman
Commissioner, District #3
_______________________________________________
(extremely effective sportsman's group)
Washingtonians for Wildlife ConservationPO Box 1043
Buckley, WA 98321
509-775-2936
Website:
http://www.w4wc.org/President, Jim Mullen
Email:
President@w4wc.orgBoard Of Directors
Email:
bod@w4wc.orgMembership Info
Email:
information@w4wc.org _______________________________________________
SCI - Woldwide http://www.scifirstforhunters.org/ Northwest Chapter SCITom Johnson
28004 150th Pl SE
Kent, WA 98042
Email:
tom.quailcreek@gmail.com Website:
www.scinw.com/ Seattle Puget Sound Chapter SCIKevin Woods
6532 State Route 9
Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
Email:
bigwoody_8@hotmail.com Website:
http://www.sciseattlepsc.com/ Southwest Washington Chapter SCIDuane Bernard
70744 Apiary Market Rd
Rainier, OR 97048
Email:
jdmbernard@msn.com Website: NONE
Central Washington Chapter SCIGary Christensen
507 Butternut Rd
Grandview, WA 98930
Email:
garyc@repowell.net Website:
www.scicwc.com Columbia Basin Chapter SCILarry Goodwin
92506 N Harrington Rd
West Richland, WA 99353
Email:
nwtruss@bentonrea.com Website: NONE
Inland Empire Chapter SCIKenneth D. Carpenter
PO Box 471
PO Box 471
Davenport, WA 99122
Email:
kcarpenter@bcmlaw.com Website:
www.inlandempiresci.org