collapse
[…] Notice that RCW 9.41.060 is only an adendum to the "lawful outdoor activity" part of the clause... they could do nothing about the CPL holder, so they had to allow it... just as I suspected.

Strike Hard...
Strike Fast...
No Mercy, SIR!

Offline Kain

  • Scalpless
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Old Salt
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Posts: 5859
  • Location: Vantucky, WA
  • VantuckyKain
Re: Response and reply to my WDFW letter
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2009, 02:08:05 PM »
RCW 9.41.060(8), Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms, authorizes an exception to the restriction on carrying firearms for “…any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping….”  The operative word to pay attention to is “lawful.”  Bowhunters in Washington State are regulated by rules promulgated by the Fish and Wildlife Commission.  Those rules are specific to bowhunters who choose to purchase a Washington State license to hunt big game with archery tackle.