Hunting Washington Forum
[…] Check with your county and/or local jurisdiction for local restrictions. Except for bona fide public or private zoological parks, persons and entities are prohibited from importing a coyote into Washington State without a permit from the Department of Agriculture and written permission from the Department of Health. Persons and entities are also prohibited from acquiring, selling, bartering, exchanging, giving, purchasing, or trapping a coyote for a pet or export (WAC 246-100-191)."

Another inconsistency? ???


Sent from my SM-T900 using Tapatalk
It seems to be.  RCW 77.08.010 defines a game animal as "wild animals that shall not be hunted except as authorized by the commission." Since a hunting license is required to hunt a coyote, it appears that the hunting is authorized by the commission.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=77.08.010 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=77.08.010)