Hunting Washington Forum
[…] -
Build your "Bolt action" uppers.
http://www.jlbillet.com/kalikey
I believe build not buy will be important. Additionally those of you with ARs separate the lower from the upper during storage and transportation. Separated they should be considered parts. This seems to be some level of defense attempted in Cali.
-
It’s not a pleasant read. (Removed diatribe) See the link for clarification.
HB 1739 Relating to firearms that are undetectable or untraceable
http://lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/biennium/2019-20/Pdf/Bills/House%20Passed%20Legislature/1739-S.PL.pdf#page=1
Sec. 3. RCW 9.41.190 and 2018 c 7 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short- barreled rifle;
(32) "Manufacture" means, with respect to a firearm, the fabrication or construction of a firearm.