Hunting Washington Forum
[…] I can confirm the 80% lowers were outlawed, signed a couple of weeks ago by Inslee, a lot more was also signed in, gun owners have been taking a real beating in Wa.
-
It’s not a pleasant read. (Removed diatribe) See the link for clarification.
HB 1739 Relating to firearms that are undetectable or untraceable
http://lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/biennium/2019-20/Pdf/Bills/House%20Passed%20Legislature/1739-S.PL.pdf#page=1
Sec. 3. RCW 9.41.190 and 2018 c 7 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short- barreled rifle;
(32) "Manufacture" means, with respect to a firearm, the fabrication or construction of a firearm.