Hunting Washington Forum
[…] My complaint is that the WDFW has created this rule not only in contradiction to the US and State constitutions and state law but has unfairly targeted archery and muzzleload hunters rights while not making the same requirement of modern firearm hunters and fisherman.  I am a legal  citizen of Washington and the United States and have no criminal history.
Thank you for your action on this matter

Naithan M. Kain
Title: Re: Response and reply to my WDFW letter
Post by: JoshT on April 13, 2009, 02:02:06 PM
RCW 9.41.060(8), Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms, authorizes an exception to the restriction on carrying firearms for “…any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping….”  The operative word to pay attention to is “lawful.”  Bowhunters in Washington State are regulated by rules promulgated by the Fish and Wildlife Commission.  Those rules are specific to bowhunters who choose to purchase a Washington State license to hunt big game with archery tackle.