Hunting Washington Forum
[…] I understand that the Fish and Wildlife Officers have an impossible job when it comes to enforcement of our hunting and fishing regulations.  All hunters that I know would love to see more resources going towards enforcement.  It doesnt matter how many regulations the WDFW imposes, good or bad, if there is no enforcement.  I have taken the C.O.R.T. certification and will continue to do all I can to let WDFW management and state legislature know how important our officers are to wildlife management and our hunting future.  We are all on the same side.


"RCW 9.41.060(8), Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms, authorizes an exception to the restriction on carrying firearms for “…any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping….”  The operative word to pay attention to is “lawful.”  Bowhunters in Washington State are regulated by rules promulgated by the Fish and Wildlife Commission.  Those rules are specific to bowhunters who choose to purchase a Washington State license to hunt big game with archery tackle.