Free: Contests & Raffles.
[…] I suppose that would be the only fair way to do it. Then again, when is anything ever fair.He can't post it arbitrarily. "...unless closed to public entry because of fire hazard or unless the department gives prior written approval and the area is lawfully posted by lessee..."Bob, do you have any info on how to verify "legally posted"? I would imagine that there would and could be some shady posting of leased lands that don't qualify with above...I wonder if there is a contact or list available thru state of these "approved" exceptions to the RCW?
The way I read RCW 79.10.125 the lessee has to have reasons, such as those covered under that RCW and has to have prior approval before the lessee can post it for no hunting or fishing and once it's posted, "it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt or fish, or pursue nonconsumptive wildlife activities, on any such posted lands." Wouldn't "any person" literally be, ANYONE, including the lessee???I don't know if that's exactly how it is but IMO that's how it should be. Otherwise someone could lease up a bunch of State or BLM land, close it to the public and have their very one hunt/fish club, courtesy of Joe tax payer.