collapse
[…] Looks like they got rid of the Chiliwist late buck tag. I guess I need a new unit to put in for.

 :bash: :bash:




Offline Alpine Mojo

  • Non-Hunting Topics
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 640
  • Location: Holding out in King County
Re: WDFW final recommendations for 2009-11
« Reply #15 on: March 24, 2009, 09:45:27 PM »
The way I read it, you don't need your CPL to carry concealed while your outside recreating.  I let mine expire a couple of years ago for this reason.  No need to shell out another $50 to renew my name in their database.

RCW 9.41.060

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.060

"The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 (carry, including concealed) shall not apply to...
 ...Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area"
Friend: "Are you free tonight?"
Me:  (Gazing into the distance as a bald eagle screeches)  "I'm always free"

Offline Jerbear

  • Washington For Wildlife
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2007
  • Posts: 1381
  • Location: Goldendale
  • Y.A.R. MEMBER