collapse
[…] I think the CWP is because some folks have felony records, and they can hunt with bows, but still not allowed by law to have a firearm. 

Offline bowhuntin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2007
  • Posts: 1374
  • Location: Auburn
Re: WDFW final recommendations for 2009-11
« Reply #17 on: March 24, 2009, 11:24:08 PM »
The way I read it, you don't need your CPL to carry concealed while your outside recreating.  I let mine expire a couple of years ago for this reason.  No need to shell out another $50 to renew my name in their database.

RCW 9.41.060

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.060

"The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 (carry, including concealed) shall not apply to...
 ...Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area"

Reading the RCW makes more sense than what they have in the final recommendations. Leave it to the WDFW to confuse people.

I think the CWP is because some folks have felony records, and they can hunt with bows, but still not allowed by law to have a firearm.