collapse
[…] To distill that, (1) means all muzzleloaders (non-centerfire, non-rimfire, subject to AG opinion point below) such as "including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system"  AND any centerfire/rimfire pre-1898, subject to the commercially available ammo provision.
 

HOWEVER, RCW 9.41.010 does allow that "[ u]nless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter."

That is, context of I-594 can change the definition of "Antique firearm."  Does it?

Quote
(9) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.

Not changed by I-594

Quote