collapse
[…] Quote
A mandatory consequence resulting from a DV conviction in Washington state is the loss of your right to possess a firearm.  Unlike other sentencing conditions imposed by the court, the prohibition against possession of firearms has no expiration date and is permanent unless or until the individual successfully petitions the court for reinstatement of this right,  Additionally, no exceptions are made for those who must carry a firearm for employment purposes (i.e. law enforcement, military personnel).  Pursuant to RCW 9.41.047, at the time of conviction for a DV offense, the court must both orally and in writing notify the defendant "that he must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record."  This is a very complicated are of domestic violence defense and gun law.

 


* Advertisement

* Recent Topics

KODIAK06 2025 trail cam and personal pics thread by kodiak06
[Today at 01:52:01 PM]


2025 Montana alternate list by Sakko300wsm
[Today at 01:27:16 PM]