collapse
[…] Hunters may also use black powder pistols to hunt during muzzleloader seasons."


This new rule is in direct violation to the Washington State law established by the state Legislature RCW 9.41.060 which provides exceptions to Washington State law 9.41.050 (carrying firearms restrictions).  RCW 9.41.050 states that:

"(1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol." 


RCW 9.41.060 provides the exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms.  Specifically it says that:

"The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 (carry, including concealed) shall not apply to...
 ...Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area."


I do not understand how WDFW can enact a hunting regulation that directly contradicts the laws established by the Washington State Legislature.  To demonstrate what this new regulation enables imagine the following scenario: Four folks out enjoying the woods on 1 Sept.