collapse

Advertisement


Author Topic: Bending jigs  (Read 1355 times)

Offline Wolfdog91

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Pilgrim
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2020
  • Posts: 20
  • Location: South Mississippi
  • Groups: Trapperman.com mississippi trappers assocation
Bending jigs
« on: January 05, 2021, 11:22:19 PM »
Any advice on building bending jigs for making cage frames and what not ? I cannot for the life of me do a free hand bend and have it even

Offline Cougartail

  • Political Topics
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sourdough
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 1949
  • Location: Eastern Washington
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2021, 05:42:34 AM »
Any advice on building bending jigs for making cage frames and what not ? I cannot for the life of me do a free hand bend and have it even

Two peices of angle iorn, two C clamps and a rubber mallet. Secure it to the edge or a work bench and pound away.
If you voted for Biden you just might be a moron.

Offline Humptulips

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Old Salt
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 6016
  • Location: Humptulips
    • Washington State Trappers Association
  • Groups: WSTA, NTA, FTA, OTA, WWC, WFW, NRA
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2021, 08:09:44 PM »
Find yourself a piece of flat steel larger then the piece you wish to make. Get some chalk and draw the piece on the flat steel. Best if  an end of your drawing is near the edge.
Now cut some short pieces of round stock, like 2". Weld them in the corners of your drawing.
Cut the piece you plan to bend to length and clamp one end to match the start of your drawing. You can heat the stock at each corner you come to and bend it around those round stock you welded in place.
If you want to cold bend which is better you'll have to weld some angle iron  in between the corners to contain the piece you are bending from bowing out.
When cold bending you can expect the steel to grow a little in length so you have to account for that.
Cold bending you will also have to make a tool to help you bend around the corners. You need a piece wider then your  round stock corner pieces. Drill a hole in the end to fit those round stock corner pieces and weld a larger round  piece like an 1 1/2" long by say 3 inches across onto your piece far enough back so the piece you are bending fits between the hole on the end and the piece you are welding on.
You can then  drop the tool on to the corner pieces you are bending around and force the bend nice and tight around.
That sounds clear as mud. Maybe look at this it will give you an idea what I am driving at
  https://www.toolots.com/bench-model-compact-metal-bender-with-7-dies-sturdy-and-versatile.html?cid=389572081&msclkid=53808cf76ea01757f91dd301e6d4ed33&utm_source=bing&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=everytings%20-%20shopping&utm_term=4581252644184726&utm_content=everything
Bruce Vandervort

Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2021, 09:44:33 AM »
I knew I should have taken pics of the whole process, but here is what I have come up with to be able to production bend trap frames in a decently timely manner. I didn't have a large enough plate to template my largest cage (12x18) so I welded scraps together to make the surface. I then layed out on the steel the exact outside dimensions I wanted for the frame, one for the exterior frame one for the interior frame. So for this particular cage the exact outside dimensions would be 12x18. Using 1/4 material the left my inside dimension to be 11.5x17.5 traced out as well. Then leaving a 1/4" gap around I layed out outside dimension of my inner door frame at 11x17, leaving my inner dimension at 10.5x16.5. so now I have both exact dimensions of both doors layed out onto the jig base. Using a sleeved 3/8 bolt, I set the sleeve tight into the corned of each carefully measured dimension and use a transfer punch to mark the location of my bolt and drill it out. Insert 3/8 bolt slide on sleeve and install but. Repeat for each inside corner. Then repeat for interior door frame. Since I build 3 different traps (12x18,12x12,6x6) I used a single corner as the starting point of all three frames so all can be built on the same jig by simply removing the bolts and moving to the next door frame or next size traps. Illustrated by the pictures. Each piece of 1/4 material is clamped to the first corner bolt, and heated with oxyacetylene to cherry orange to make the bends. As Bruce said this is not as strong as cold bending, but easier to do and makes a very consistent bend. Each corner is bent continuously until the frame is formed meeting back up with the starting end. At this point I remove the bolts and move to the next size. The sleeve makes a nice steady even corner bend, while not damaging the bolt or threads. Then weld outer frames together. Inner frames have the hinge point and door springs slid on before welding closed hope this is helpfull

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2021, 09:45:17 AM »
Frame jig with each corner layed out

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2021, 09:45:38 AM »
Closer detail

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2021, 09:46:14 AM »
Closer yet, you can see the frames traced out on the jig here

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2021, 09:46:56 AM »
Outer door frame bolts set in place ready for material

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2021, 09:47:28 AM »
Material clamped in place ready to be heated and bent

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2021, 09:47:52 AM »
Finished bent frame ready for welding

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2021, 09:48:30 AM »
Bolts moved to inner frame holes ready for next piece of material

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2021, 09:49:10 AM »
Finished frames assembled

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2021, 09:52:17 AM »
FYI if you can find this gridwall material, it's a whole lot of 1/4 rod spot welded together, pops apart very easily with a hammer. Flap disc to clean up the spot welds, quick hammer straightening on the vice and you end up with a nice pile of material. This is what I built all of my cages out of this year and the gridwall was free. Only downside is obviously it is chrome, hence the black paint. Ballin on a budget for this trapper 👍

Sent from my moto e6 using Tapatalk


Offline Kain

  • Scalpless
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Old Salt
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Posts: 5837
  • Location: Vantucky, WA
  • VantuckyKain
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2021, 10:52:00 AM »
FYI if you can find this gridwall material, it's a whole lot of 1/4 rod spot welded together, pops apart very easily with a hammer. Flap disc to clean up the spot welds, quick hammer straightening on the vice and you end up with a nice pile of material. This is what I built all of my cages out of this year and the gridwall was free. Only downside is obviously it is chrome, hence the black paint. Ballin on a budget for this trapper

Nice.  Any suggestion on where to find those?

Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #14 on: January 07, 2021, 11:03:25 AM »
I have picked them up at the scrap yard, yard sales, I see them once in a while on Offerup and craigslist for pretty cheap

Offline Wolfdog91

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Pilgrim
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2020
  • Posts: 20
  • Location: South Mississippi
  • Groups: Trapperman.com mississippi trappers assocation
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #15 on: January 07, 2021, 05:01:20 PM »
Hay thanks for all the  responses y'all gonna have to give some of this a try! Ok another question though, do y'all have any special tool to keep your springs inplace while you weld the keepers?

Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #16 on: January 07, 2021, 06:04:49 PM »
I have the long leg of the spring hog ringed onto the door frame when the keeper (I use a small chain link) is getting welded and while I weld the hinge mount. This holds the door at a little less then a 45degree angle which "loads" the springs once the door is swung inside and the door lock bars in the corner are welded in place. I use the small chain link because it is slightly soft material so I can grab it with pliers and bend it up or down so as to match the spring tension to each other for best door closing performance

Offline Wolfdog91

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Pilgrim
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2020
  • Posts: 20
  • Location: South Mississippi
  • Groups: Trapperman.com mississippi trappers assocation
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #17 on: January 09, 2021, 09:07:51 PM »
Any perticular trap springs y'all prefer ? Seems the helper springs from duke #2 square jaws are the best I've found

Offline Norman89

  • Non-Hunting & Covid-19 Topics
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Longhunter
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 824
  • Location: Eatonville
Re: Bending jigs
« Reply #18 on: January 09, 2021, 09:10:30 PM »
Onieda victor 1 1/2 coil springs. Same springs on all my traps plenty of power and speed. I'm using these as they were what as I was instructed to use by Bruce himself

 


* Advertisement

* Recent Topics